TOR DIKE

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a linear earthwork, c.2000m long, situated across a valley head guarding the access into Coverdale from Upper Wharfedale. It extends from SD 97657560 to SD 99057540 and consists mainly of an artificial ditch cut into the base of a vertical limestone scar. It is well preserved throughout. At SD 98857561 the scar terminates; but the line is strengthened and continued by a substantial artificial rampart averaging 1.8m in height. At this point gaps in both rampart and ditch suggest on original entrance. In places the rampart is abutted by small enclosures and hut circles of Iron Age type which are undoubtedly contemporary; other enclosures built into the ditch at several points, appear to be later.

+ / -