Dent De Lion Gateway

Thanet
Grid Ref : TR3321069620
Summary : Fifteenth century gatehouse, the only surviving element of a medieval manor house. The building is square on plan with stair turrets at the angles and two outer arches, and contains two early 15th century gunports. The building is constructed of alternate bands of squared, knapped flints, and bricks, mostly red, but yellow in the turret-tops.
More information : [TR 33216957] Dent-De-Lion Castle (NR) (remains of) (1)

The C15th gateway in the farmyard of Dent-de-Lion Farm, Garlinge, is all that remains of the fortified mansion. Scheduled. (2-4)

Gateway, as described, in good condition. GP AO/62/121:1 and 2. (5) Dent-de-Lion Gateway, Dent De Lion Road, Garlinge. Grade II*. This is a scheduled AM and was once owned by Charles James Fox. A C15 gateway consisting of a flat stone carriage arch and pointed arch for pedestrians beside it. (6)

[For full description see list].

Dent-de-lion Gatehouse, Garlinge. Fine 15th century gatehouse is all that is left of what must have been a mansion of some magnificence. The shield of arms over the main arch dates it to before 1445, when the last of the Daundelyons died. Lion heads too with their tongues out. Now it stands in a farmyard and a host of bungalows has wiped out the site of the house. The entrance was from the south. Four lofty stair turrets at the angles, square in plan, and linked by plainside walls. Two outer arches, the main one four-centred, that for thefootway two centred; and an inner arch so lofty that there cannot have been a room above it. The doorway high up in each turret must then have given on to the roof. Battlements over the outer arches and arrow slits low down. The special thing about the gatehouse is the wasp-like striping all over, with alternate bands of squared, knapped flints, and bricks, mostly red, but yellow in the turret-tops. (7)

TR 332696. Dent-de-Lion medieval castle remains. Site number 36. (8)

TR 332696, Dent-de-Lion Castle, Margate is not a fortified building, but only an ornamental gateway of the C15th. (9)

Medieval gatehouse of a fortified enclosure. A medieval iron spearhead is also reported to have been found here in 1984. (10)

Scheduled listing. (11,12)

The gatehouse contains 2 early 15th century gunports. (13)