DESCRIPTION + /

A small Roman winged corridor villa located just within the west boundary of the Borough southwest of the Guildhall and northeast of Woodnesborough Church. Discovered during construction work for the Sandwich by-pass in 1979 and dated from the late 1st to 2nd century until the late 3rd or 4th century. Excavation uncovered a series of shallow foundation trenches filled with large flint pebbles and cobbles. These foundations were all that survived of the rectangular building which appeared to have originally had a large central room and 2 projecting wing rooms. Skirting the building on the northeast was a smaller foundation of pebbles representing remains of a corridor running along the front of the building. A ditch, gully, several pits and pottery scatters were also encountered.

+ / -