The Grand Shaft

Dover
Dover
Grid Ref : TR3160140912
Summary : The Grand Shaft in Dover was built between 1805 and 1807 as part of Dover's defensive works. It is built of brick and cast-iron and has three concentric flights of winder stairs around an open shaft. The shaft originally linked the Grand Shaft Barracks, which have now been demolished, to Snargate Street at the base of the cliffs in Dover. Its main purpose was to allow the rapid movement of troops between the barracks and the shore - to quickly reinforce the harbour defences with troops, or to expedite speedy retreat to the Western Heights from the Harbour. The three stairs were designated for different groups: "gentlemen and their ladies", "officers and their wives" and "soldiers and their women". The Grand Shaft was built to the designs of Captain Hyde Page and has been described as a unique piece of military engineering.
More information : (TR 31614090) Grand Shaft (NAT) (1)

The Grand Shaft, a unique structure with triple spiral staircases was completed in 1802 to give rapid access from the harbour area to the defences (TR 34 SW:82) on the Heights as part of a series of permanent defences. (2)

The Grand Shaft is a remarkable structure linking the cliff top with the street below. It consists of two vertical brick shafts, one within the other, giving a light well in the centre and having three spiral staircases in the space between the two brick shafts. From the foot of the shaft a short tunnel leads into Snargate Street. (See illustration card). (3)

An underground spiral stair built in 1803-05 and designed by Sir Thomas Hyde Page, RE, under Lt Col William Twiss, RE Divisior Engineer. It is built of brick and cast-iron and has three concentric flights of winder stairs round an open shaft. The opening at the top has curved stairs which meet in a single flight up to the former parade ground in front of the barracks. The grand shaft originally connected the Grand Shaft Barracks, which have now been demolished, to Snargate Street at the base of the cliffs in Dover. Its main purpose was to allow the rapid movement of troops between the barracks and the shore. The three stairs were designated for different groups: 'gentlemen and their ladies, officers and their wives, and soldiers and their women'.
The grand shaft has been described as a unique piece of military engineering. (4)

The Grand Shaft was built between 1805 and 1807, to the designs of Captain Hyde Page. The shaft links the Heights to the town below and comprises three spiral staircases built around a vertical circular brick shaft which descends for 140 steps to a tunnel linking up with Snargate Street. Scheduled. (5)

The site is listed in Kent's Defence Heritage Gazetteer Part 2. (6)

There are 129 and 130 (on the southerly opening staircase) steps on two of the staircases in the Grand Shaft. (7)

This source contains a good description of the Grand Shaft including photographs. (8)

A report on the Grand Shaft barracks. (9)