Dover
Dover
Grid Ref : TR3248841496
Summary : A possible univallate Iron Age hillfort on the site of Dover Castle. The theory that the castle was built on the site of a hillfort is based, in part, on the unusual plan of the Medieval castle fortifications. It is assumed that if the castle was the first structure to be built on the site it probably would have a more regular layout. Instead the outer defences have an irregular plan with the northern defences appearing `lop-sided' and the bank and ditch overlapping on the eastern side. It is thought that the hillfort was roughly triangular in shape, measuring a maximum of 300 metres north-south and 200 metres east-west with the cliff at its southern extremity. The bank and ditch followed the contours of the hill. The overlapping bank and ditch on the eastern side, may have been the site of the main, inturned entrance. Excavations have provided evidence of Iron Age occupation within the locality of the castle (TR 34 SW 65), but it is not certain whether this is associated with the hillfort.
More information : (TR 324419) An Iron Age Hillfort on the site of Dover Castle, Dover. A theory is put forward proposing that the outer earthworks of Dover Castle may be those of an Iron Age hillfort. Information
from H.M. Colvin. (1)

Dover Castle, a medieval royal castle, was built within the presumed defences of a univallate Iron Age hillfort. The hillfort was roughly triangular in shape, measuring a maximum of 300 metres north-south and 200 metres east-west with the cliff at its southern extremity preventing attack from this direction. The defences probably comprised a single bank and ditch, with an entrance on the north eastern side. Scheduled. (2)

The theory that Dover Castle was built on the site of an Iron Age Hillfort is based, in part, on the unusual plan of the Medieval castle fortifications. It is assumed that if the castle was the first structure to be built on the site it probably would have a more regular layout. Instead the outer defences have an irregular plan. The northern defences appear `lop-sided' and the bank and ditch overlap on the eastern side. It is assumed that if there was an Iron Age Hillfort, it had a single bank and ditch following the contours of the hill. The overlapping bank and ditch on the eastern side, may have been the site of the main, inturned entrance. Excavations have provided evidence of Iron Age occupation within the locality of the castle (TR 34 SW 65), but it is not certain whether this is associated with the hillfort. (3)