Dover
Dover
Grid Ref : TR3264041780
Summary : Late Saxon settlement and cemetery identified to the south of the Church of St Mary in Castro within the grounds of Dover Castle. The cemetery comprised a number of burials including women and children, possibly indicating longer occupation of the site than that illustrated by the church. It is possible this was the site of a Late Saxon defensive work or burh, with its church, set within the Iron Age defences, giving protection during a period of upheaval during the the early 11th century. Another interpretation is that the church was already in existance, served by canons, later forming the focus for a temporary settlement, which re-used the Iron Age defences. It is also not certain what the status of the settlement, either a burh or castle, was immediately following the Norman conquest as there are documentary references to Duke William spending eight days here adding to the defences. The excavations recorded a mid 11th century bank and ditch cutting through the Saxon cemetery which may relate to this event.
More information : Thirteen shallow graves with traces of coffins orientated east-west were found within the earthwork south of the Church of St Mary in Castro at TR 32644178. Sherds of late Saxon pottery were also found. The discoveries were made during excavations carried out in 1962 by the Ministry of Works under the direction of Mr Martin Biddle. (1-3)

The site of a Saxon settlement and cemetery now situated within the confines of the medieval Dover Castle. During the late 10th or early 11th century the Church of St Mary in Castro was constructed adjacent to the Roman lighthouse (TR 34 SW 3), and excavation has revealed an associated Saxon cemetery immediately to the south. Although the church and cemetery were almost certainly located within a Saxon settlement, its precise status is unclear. Documentary sources suggest that it was probably a burh or fortified town, which utilised the defences of the earlier Iron Age hillfort (TR 34 SW 99). Whether it was a castle, or merely a burh, immedieatley following the Norman Conquest it is known that Duke William, a Norman, spent eight days adding to the defences. Excavation has produced evidence of a bank and ditch cutting through the Saxon cemetery, dating to the mid 11th century, which probably dates from this phase of Norman occupation. Scheduled. (4)

The excavations located an extensive Late Saxon cemetery associated with the church. The number of burials including women and children indicate a longer occupation of the site than that shown by the church. It is possible this was the site of a late Saxon defensive work or burgh, with its church, set within the Iron Age defences, giving protection during a period of upheaval during the the early 11th century. Another interpretation is that the church was already in existance, served by canons, but formed a focus for a temporary settlement, re-using the Iron Age defences, for protection during a period of upheaval. (5)