CHURCH OF ST MARY IN CASTRO

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  KING LUCIUS CHURCH, CHURCH OF ST MARY
DESCRIPTION + /

Late Saxon Church situated within the defences of Dover Castle. A minster was founded at St Mary in Castro by 640 but in 696 was transferred to St Martin's Church in the town. The church is thought to be was built before 1020 and reuses Roman building material within it fabric and at some point used the Roman lighthouse as its belfry. The church was extensively repaired in 1582 but was in little use from the end of the 16th century. By 1724 its bells had been removed and the building was in ruins. It was used as a Fives' Court in the early 1790s and a garrison coal store during the Napoleonic Wars (1793-1815). During the modernising of the castle in mid 19th century the church was restored. This was carried out by Sir George Gilbert Scott in 1862. An additional restoration was undertaken by William Butterfield in 1888.

+ / -