CHURCH OF THE KNIGHTS TEMPLAR

DESCRIPTION + /

The foundations of a possible Knights Templar church on the Western Heights, Dover. The port of Dover, the main departure point for pilgrimages to the Holy Land, would have been an obvious place for the Templar order to have had a property, but they are believed to have left the town before 1185 and moved to Temple Ewell. The 12th century church has a circular nave, 10 metres in diameter, and an oblong chancel. This unusual form mirrors that of the church of the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem, and led to the suggestions that it was constructed by the Knights Templar. Alternatively the building may have been a wayside shrine on the Dover to Folkestone road. It was built of flint rubble with ashlar facing. The buried foundations were discovered in 1854 during the construction of the Western Heights military defences. The site is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -