DROP REDOUBT

DESCRIPTION + /

Coastal artillery battery. Remains of a Roman Pharos, originally one of a pair constructed around the 1st century AD on the headlands flanking the Roman port of Dubris. It was known as Bredenstone or Caesar's Altar during the 16th and 17th centuries and called the Devil's Drop during the 18th century. The Brick fort was built during the Napoleonic Wars replacing an irregular self-contained fieldwork, begun at the end of the 1780s. The remains were moved to their present site during the 19th century and an artillery fort built incorporating the remains. Modified in the 1860s as a pentagonal ditched work with the addition of caponiers in its ditch, provision of more modern artillery and refurbished accommodation for the officers and men. Originally armed with 3 x 24-pounders, 6 x 12-pounders, and an 8-inch mortar, it was rearmed with 7-inch breech loaders in the 1860s, with smooth bore guns in the caponiers for ditch defence. By the end of the century its role in artillery defence had declined and it was used mainly for troop accommodation. A heavy anti artillery battery was established here in World War I, armed with two 6-pounder Hotchkiss guns. An artillery observation post was established here during World War II.

+ / -