Netherton
Summary : Possible site of pele tower recorded in 1415 and 1541. No upstanding remains survive, but a number of earthworks, visible in a field to the north of the present farmhouse, are thought to represent the remains of the tower. A small stone window of 14th or 15th century date, which can be seen in the north gable wall of one of the farm buildings, may be a relic of the medieval pele.
More information : Tower at Low Trewhitt. (1)

Mentioned in the 1415 Survey as the 'TURRIS de TERWHIT inferioris'. Described in the 1541 Survey as 'a tower of EDWARD GALLON in measurable good repair'. (2)

A pele tower once stood at LOW TREWIT, of which there is now no trace. Numerous green mounds which appear to be old foundations, are seen in a field over-looking the RITHE, north of the modern farm house. (3)

A small 14c. window built into the west gable of Low Trewitt
farmhouse, is believed to be a relic of the pele which is otherwise only extant in the form of foundations mounds in a field not far from another group traditionally the site of the village of 'TIRWHIT INFERIORIS' [NU 41 NW 8] (4)

NU 0029 0491 Low Trewhitt farmstead stands upon a south-east slope of pasture above the confluence of the Wreighburn, which flows from the north, with the Foxton Burn, which flows from the west. 100.0 m. north of the farmhouse is a rise of ground in a pasture field, surrounded by rig and furrow plough lines, which appears to be the most likely situation for a defensive structure. From this point, the valley of the Wreigh Burn is commanded to the north, either side of which the ground rises gently to north-east and north-west. The site overlooks extensive low ground to the south. The Rithe, Authority 3 refers, is probably the Wreigh Burn, which offers good natural defence on the east side. No traces of the Tower are now to be seen. In the west gable-end of an outbuilding, east of the farmhouse is a trefoil-headed stone window of C14 or C15 date. Mr Crisp, the owner/farmer is temporarily absent and could not be contacted. (5)

The position noted by F1 is a small area of disturbed and hummocky ground which appears to answer Dixon's description of 'green mounds and old foundations'. (6)

Historical notes on the ownwership of Low Trewhitt in the Mediaeval period. (7)