Dover
Whitfield
Grid Ref : TR2840045500
Summary : Building, possibly associated with Preceptory of Knight's Templars. Medieval pottery of C12th-C14th found
More information : TR 284 455: A medieval site at Temple Farm, Temple Ewell was excavated by the Duke of York's R.M. School Archaeological Society. The excavation revealed parts of walls of a substantial building constructed in flint with stone reinforcement at the corners and with chalk masonry in the internal corners. The interior surfaces were plastered and window mouldings with lead window-lights were also found, though the balk of workable store had been robbed. Pottery dates the site from the late 12th to the
14th century. Small finds include the normal medieval tiles, iron
objects of unknown purpose and one, ten and a quarter beam scale arm. The building maybe associated with the Preceptory of the Knights Templars near by. See also TR 24 NE 18. (1)