Canterbury Greyfriars

Canterbury
Grid Ref : TR1468057800
Summary : The first Franciscan friary founded in England, in 1224. The original site appears to have been north of the Hospital of the Poor Priests on the east part of Binnewith Island. Circa 1268, they moved across the river to the present site on the Southern side of the West half of Binnewith Island. In 1489, they became Observant Franciscans. They were suppressed in 1534 for refusing to reject papal authority, and for publicly condemning Henry VIII's divorce of Catherine of Aragon. A 13th century domestic building spanning the River Stour survives. This was possibly the warden's or Custos' House, or perhaps a guest house. The ruins of the church, which consisted of a simple nave and quire, remain as ruins incorporated in a boundary wall to the north of the wardens house. Remains of other conventual buildings lay to the south west of the wardens house. Excavations have located the north east corner of the church, and part of the cloister. The west range of the cloister was excavated, and a westward projecting wing at its south west corner.
More information : [TR 1468 5780] Remains of Friary [NR]. (Franciscan Founded AD1224). (1)

Franciscan Friary at Canterbury in the custody of London; founded 1224 (the first house of the order in Britain); transferred from Conventual to Observant 1498; dissolved 1538. (2)

A 13thc building spanning the River Stour is the only surviving structure and is scheduled. To the south-west the foundations of a building can be seen, and to the north the foundations of the church. [See plan GP/F/54/82/6 (3)]. (3-6)

The remains of this friary comprise a 13thc building at TR 14685780 and to the N fragmentary remains of the church, partly free standing and partly incorporated in a boundary wall. There are no visible remains of the building to the SW shown on Martin's plan. GP. AO/65/61/5. (7)

Greyfriars Monastery, Stour Street, Grade I. The Custo's lodging, 1267, is approached through the carriageway to No 6. It is built over the river Stour, and at each end is a column resting on the river bed which forms 2 pointed arches across the river. These columns are supposed to be of stone from the part of the Cathedral burnt in the 12th century. Scheduled. (8)

TR 146577. A large building, dating from the 13th to the 16th century, which stands on land acquired by the Greyfriars by 1275, was excavated in 1972 and 1973. (9)

TR 146578. On the site of St Peter's Methodist School [TR 14685791 -sited from OS 1/1250 1974] medieval walls on massive foundations perhaps belonged to a freestanding bell tower. On the north cobbling and a mortar floor may represent early friary buildings. (10)

Drawings were made of the remaining ruined walls of the Greyfriars which are near the boundary wall between the Franciscan gardens and the passageway to St Peter's Street. This is probably the remains of part of the cross-passage of the church. (11)

Additional bibliography. (12-18)

The first Franciscan friary founded in England, in 1224. Nine Franciscans arrived at Dover on 10-Sep-1224, and proceeded to Canterbury. After spending 2 nights at the cathedral priory, 4 of the friars moved on to London, the remaining 5 being lodged in the hospital of the Poor Priests until its master, Alexander, built a chapel for them. The original site appears to have been North of the Hospital of the Poor Priests on the east part of Binnewith Island. Circa 1268, they moved across the river to the present site on the Southern side of the West half of Binnewith Island. In 1489, they became Observant Franciscans. They were suppressed in 1534 for refusing to reject papal authority, and for publicly condemning Henry VIII's divorce of Catherine of Aragon. The warden, Richard Risby, was executed at Tyburn on April 20th 1534, other friars were imprisoned, and some escaped abroad. A 13th century domestic building spanning the River Stour survives. This was possibly the warden's or Custos' House, or perhaps a guest house. The ruins of the church, which consisted of a simple nave and quire, remain as ruins incorporated in a boundary wall to the north of the wardens house. Remains of other conventional buildings lay to the south west of the wardens house. Excavations have located the north east corner of the church, and part of the cloister. The west range of the cloister was excavated, and a westward projecting wing at its south west corner. (12)