CANTERBURY GREYFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

The first Franciscan friary founded in England, in 1224. The original site appears to have been north of the Hospital of the Poor Priests on the east part of Binnewith Island. Circa 1268, they moved across the river to the present site on the Southern side of the West half of Binnewith Island. In 1489, they became Observant Franciscans. They were suppressed in 1534 for refusing to reject papal authority, and for publicly condemning Henry VIII's divorce of Catherine of Aragon. A 13th century domestic building spanning the River Stour survives. This was possibly the warden's or Custos' House, or perhaps a guest house. The ruins of the church, which consisted of a simple nave and quire, remain as ruins incorporated in a boundary wall to the north of the wardens house. Remains of other conventual buildings lay to the south west of the wardens house. Excavations have located the north east corner of the church, and part of the cloister. The west range of the cloister was excavated, and a westward projecting wing at its south west corner.

+ / -