ST AUGUSTINES ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The main building and site of St Augustine's Abbey. A monastery was probably founded here in 598 and consolidated with the building of the Church of St Peter and St Paul. This church was only one of a row of buildings for worship. The Chapel of St Mary dated about 620 was later built to the east and further east still the Chapel of St Pancras was constructed. Finally a small chapel was added to the west of the Church of St Peter and St Paul. This row of chapels and churches can be paralleled at Wells, Glastonbury and Winchester. These churches not only served the monastery for the purposes of worship but also served as funerary churches for the Archbishops and Royal dynasty. There is little evidence for the many domestic buildings that might be expected to support such a community during the late Anglo-Saxon period. Excavations on the north side of the Abbey has revealed evidence of a long history of domestic occupation preceding the 11th century rebuilding. The earliest building has always thought to be a detached rectangular structure underlying the later refectory. It is generally accepted that these buildings belong to the late Anglo-Saxon period and documentary evidence does imply that the site continued to develop through the 8th to 11th centuries. The final phase of this period was the attempt by Abbot Wulfric to build a rotunda linking the churches of St Mary and St Paul and St Peter. This was only part built by the time of his death in 1061 and later demolished by Abbot Scolland after 1071 when the Abbey was rebuilt. The new Abbey was not completed until the time of Abbot Hugh de Fleury (1108-1126). There were later additions to the Norman Abbey in the 14th century when chapels and a new crossing tower were added and the towers heightened. The ambulatory was also remodelled at this time. Systematic destruction of the Abbey after the Dissolution began in 1541. The Abbey is now in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -