Canterbury
Grid Ref : TR1513057950
Summary : A small excavation in 1982 carried out between the north-east transept of the Cathedral and the undercroft of the Prior's Chapel revealed the massive foundation of the north-east transept and an earlier large wall foundation which perhaps relates to the first Norman cathedral erected by Lanfranc (1070-1077). Earlier features included Roman occupation layers and a 7th to 8th century courtyard possibly associated with the Saxon Cathedral.
More information : (TR 15135795 sited from maps authority 2) Roman and medieval finds were discovered during August 1982 when a small excavation was carried out between the north-east transept of the Cathedral and the undercroft of the Prior's chapel, before the construction of deep foundations for a new liftshaft for the disabled.

Features excavated include late-first and early-second century AD to the late-third and fourth centuries AD and consisted of rubbish pits, a series of fence-lines and a ditch all running approximately north-east/south-west. A second or early third century wall were also discovered as was a courtyard of the 7th-8th century relating to the Saxon Cathedral.

The main discoveries were of Norman date and included the massive foundation of the north-east transept (c1096) and an earlier large wall foundation running approximately north-south, which perhaps relates to the first Norman Cathedral erected by Lanfranc from 1070-77. Parts of the famous priory waterworks system were also found. These consisted of two storm drains, which ran east-west
across the site. One of these possibly the earlier and probably of a mid twelfth century date, was cut by foundations of the prior's chapel, constructed c1200. The two drains were replaced by a larger much renovated partially brick drain, probably dating to the very late medieval period originally but still in use up until the start
of the excavation. (1)

Additional bibliography. (2-3)