Hospital Of St John The Baptist

Canterbury
Grid Ref : TR1518058320
Summary : St. John's Hospital was founded by Archbishop Lanfranc in Canterbury around 1087 as a hospital that cared for the poor, aged or sick. Some of the remaining buildings date from the 11th to the 15th century and the remains of a 12th century chapel also remain. The entrance to the hospital, still in use as an almshouse, is through a 16th century timbered gateway with a chamber over it. The remains of the original hospital consist of a large dormitory block with a double chapel at right angles to it and the ruins of the 11th century reredorter. The building was originally built to house 30 men and 30 women. The medieval buildings were mostly demolished around 1684. The hospital was founded by the Archbishop Lanfranc (born c.1005 - died 1089) who was an Italian Benedictine and Archbishop of Canterbury from 1070-89. He is largely credited with maintaining the good relations between the church and state during the reign of William the Conqueror after the Norman Conquest of England.
More information : [Mame TR 15185832] St John's Hospital (NAT). [TR 15195833] Chapel (NR) (Remains of). (1)

The hospital of St John the Baptist, Northgate, Canterbury, was founded circa 1087 for the poor, aged and sick. Some of the buildings date from the 11th to the 15th century and the remains of a 12th century chapel, still remain. The entrance to the hospital, still in use as an almshouse, is through a 16th century timbered gateway with chamber over. (2-4)

St John's Hospital (Name Board): a group of seven 19th century almshouses incorporating remains of the earlier foundation is as described. The chapel is in daily use. See GPs AO/65/59/6,7,8 AO/65/60/3. (5)

Gatehouse to St John's Hospital, Grade II*. 16th century, restored. Two storeys timber-framed with plaster infill. Tiled roof. Chapel to St John's Hospital, Grade B. 12th century with 15th century windows. The three east bays of the South Nave of the original Chapel survive. One storey flint and rubble with stone quoins and buttresses. Renewed tiled roof. Three C15 lancets. C19 weather porch with tiled roof and wooden surround. The interior was mainly restored in the C19. Wooden screen, unusual font and plaque with the coat of arms of George III.
Refectory Hall & Kitchen to St John's Hospital, Grade II*. Dates from the 12th century and has 16th century features. Restored in the 19th century. Three storeys flint faced with reused masonry. A 12th century arched door leads to the old kitchens. The Refectory above has a blocked in 16th century fireplace.
Section of wall to rear of Chapel, Grade II. 12th century. About 30ft high L-shaped of flint with portions of masonry. Round-arched window openings and round-arched door. Corbels.
The almshouses are 19th century. (For details see list). (6)

Additional bibliography. (7-11)

Additional bibliography - not consulted. (12-14)

The Hospital of St John the Baptist, Northgate, Canterbury was founded by Lanfranc in 1084 or early 1085. There are surviving
remains, largely in ruins (see illus) going back to this very early foundation date; a huge 200ft long double dormitory block, with a double chapel at right angles to it, as well as the ruins of two (one still largely intact) unique late 11th century rere-dorters (see plan). The double nature of the buildings reflect the original foundation for 30 men and 30 women. The medieval buildings were largely demolished circa 1684. In 1983 the ruins were in very poor condition and heavily overgrown. The northern reredorter was surveyed in 1984. (15)