CHURCH OF ST MARY AND ST ETHELBURG

DESCRIPTION + /

An Anglo-Saxon church, rebuilt circa 965, incorporating the remains of the abbey church, founded circa 633. Built on the site of a Roman building, possibly a bath house or a villa. The church has a plan of nave, north aisle, west tower and chancel, altered in the 11th, 12th, 14th and 16th centuries. Lyminge was one of the early minsters founded in Kent before 700 AD. Domesday Monachorum records 10 churches dependent upon the minster. Ethelburga returned to Kent after the death of her husband, King Edwin of Northumbria, founding the nunnery and monastery, and becoming its first abbess. It was ruled by Abbot Cuthbert before he became Bishop of Hereford in 736. Although ravaged by the Danes, it survived until circa 964.

+ / -