DYMCHURCH REDOUBT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  GRAND REDOUBT EMERGENCY COASTAL BATTERY
DESCRIPTION + /

A post medieval circular redoubt designed for eleven guns is located northeast of Dymchurch. It was built between 1798 and 1809. During the Second World War the redoubt was reconstructed for use as an emergency coastal battery. It was operational by 1942 and mounted two 6-inch guns. An associated battery observation post is located on the sea wall immediately to the west of the redoubt. Aerial photographs taken in the 1940s show the redoubt in use and surrounded by defensive barbed wire obstructions. The 19th century redoubt survives with Second World War emplacements intact and additional structures remain associated with post-war use as a military training facility. The redoubt is now used as a store.

+ / -