Dymchurch Redoubt

Folkestone and Hythe
Hythe
Grid Ref : TR1293032119
Summary : A post medieval circular redoubt designed for eleven guns is located northeast of Dymchurch. It was built between 1798 and 1809. During the Second World War the redoubt was reconstructed for use as an emergency coastal battery. It was operational by 1942 and mounted two 6-inch guns. An associated battery observation post is located on the sea wall immediately to the west of the redoubt. Aerial photographs taken in the 1940s show the redoubt in use and surrounded by defensive barbed wire obstructions. The 19th century redoubt survives with Second World War emplacements intact and additional structures remain associated with post-war use as a military training facility. The redoubt is now used as a store.
More information : [TR 12933213] Dymchurch Redoubt. (NAT) (1)
[TR 129321] Dymchurch Redoubt. (2)

Dymchurch Redoubt was one of the three redoubts constructed as part of the Martello Tower system between 1798 and 1809. A circular redoubt (see plan) surrounded by a brick revetted ditch and glacis. On the terraplein there are positions for eleven guns with the magazines an stores below. Now used as a store it was visited in September 1984. Scheduled (3). (3-4)

Dymchurch Redoubt built at the start of the sea wall. (5)

In 1940 an emergency battery of two 6-inch breech-loaders was mounted on the roof. The redoubt remains in military use for training purposes as part of the Hythe Ranges. (6)

Scheduled. (6)

Only three redoubts were constructed, at Eastbourne, Dymchurch, and Harwich. Whatever their merits for coastal defence, their disadvantages were considerable. The garrisons were relatively small and costly to mantain, the weight of broadside against shipping was less than a comparable battery. Although they had an all round field of fire, the all round weight of fire was inadequate. (7)

Description. (8)

Grand Redoubt (Hythe) coastal battery located at TR 129 322. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. The battery was operational by 1942 mounted two 6-inch guns. It was manned by 236 Battery of 550 Coast Regiment.
The gun emplacements were located at TR 1295 3210. The Barr and Stroud rangefinder was positioned at TR 1290 3205. (9)

Aerial photography from 1982 shows the 19th century redoubt survives with emplacements intact. The Battery Observation Post is located on the sea wall immediately to the west of the redoubt at TR 1208 3191. (10)

2 x 6in emergency coastal battery. 2 gun houses plus machine gun posts on c.19th cent.Redoubt.(Source:FieldVisit1999/02). Emergency battery within 19th century redoubt. Intact gun emplacements and other components clearly visible. BOP on sea wall immediately to W of redoubt (12803191). [information from 1982 aerial photographs]. (11)

The redoubt referred to above (1-10) was viewed on the historical aerial photographs as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment NMP. The redoubt during the Second World War was surrounded by barbed wire obstructions, forming an outer ring of defence, which were placed after January 1941 and before August 1942. Sections of barbed wire were also placed in a radial pattern from the redoubt to the outer ring of barbed wire. The battery observation post is referred to above (10) is visible at TR 1277 3190 and appears to be placed on an exsisting structure associated with a sluice, which was marked on the Ordnance Survey Map (1898). The barbed wire, observation post and two other external structures (at TR 1295 1321 and TR 1297 3212) associated with the Second World use of the redoubt as an emergency coast defence battery were all mapped and recorded. The barbed wire obstructions were subsequently removed after the war and the battery observation and the two associated structures have all been subsequently demolished. (12-14)