Monks Horton Priory

Folkestone and Hythe
Monks Horton
Grid Ref : TR1061039300
Summary : The Cluniac monastery of St. John the Evangelist, situated on a tributary of the East Stour River, approximately 10 kilometres south-east of Ashford. The monastery was founded in around 1142 by Robert de Vere, as a dependency of Lewes Priory in Sussex. Horton priory was dissolved in 1536 and many of the buildings demolished. The western range was re-used as a residence after 1538 and has been used as such since then. Major restoration work was carried out in 1913-14. The main claustral buildings lie towards the centre of the site, arranged around a square cloister yard. The standing parts incorporate the western range, originally the prior's lodgings, and an attached fragment of the west wall of the mainly demolished church. The buildings date to the second half of the 12th century, with 14th and 15th century remodellings and additions. They are 2-storey and ashlar-faced, with dressings and decoration of high architectural quality. The church was aisled and originally around 14.6 metres wide internally, with a projecting stair-turret between the nave and each aisle. A group of earthworks to the south-west and north-east of the site represent at least two fishponds, now dry, a water management system, and a number of demolished buildings. Scheduled.
More information : (TR 10613930) Horton Priory [NR] (remains of)
Gateway [NR] (remains of) (1)

A Cluniac priory at Monks Horton, dependent on Lewes, is listed. Founded 1142; made denizen 1351-74; dissolved 1536. Priory of St John the Evangelist, Monks Horton, founded as a cell to Lewes Priory. It was intended to support a prior and 12 monks. Only the west range of the claustral buildings and a fragment of the west wall of the church remain above ground. The masonry is C12th - C16th. (See plan - AO/LP/62/48). (3)

Horton Priory is as described above. It is a private residence, in very good condition. There are no traces of a gateway (Authy 1).

GP's AO/62/295/7. Fragment of west wall of church from NW, west range from SW. Grade I. (4)

No change. (5)

Priory of St. John the Evangelist, Horton, was founded by Robert de Vere. It was granted various lands and liberties, and a bull of confirmation by Pope Lucius II in 1144, and charters of confirmation by Stephen and Henry II. There were twelve monks in 1262, eleven in 1275-1276 and thirteen in 1279. At this time, the prior had newly roofed the church and extended the cloister, circa 1450, there were between eight and thirteen monks. The priory was dissolved in 1536 and leased to Richard Tate of Stockbury in 1537, and then in 1538, granted to him in fee. (6,7)

Monks Horton Priory. Grade I. Fragment of Cluniac priory, now house. Foundation confirmed by Papal Bull 1144. Church ruins late C12th (c.1175?) West range earlier C12th, remodelled in C14th. C16th addition. Restoration and additions 1912-14. Founded as cell of Priory of St. Pancras, Lewes, Sussex and dedicated to St. John the Evangelist. Dissolved 1536. (8,9)

Monks Horton Priory, a dependency of Lewes. (10)

Monks Horton Priory. Likely that in the original plan the buildings surrounded a quadrangular courtyard, of which the remaining rooms formed the west range, and the chapel of the Priory its north side, but there may be a doubt whether this court was cloistered. Likely that the west range was a one-storey building. (11)

Additional bibliography - not consulted. (12)

The Cluniac monastery of St. John the Evangelist, situated on a tributary of the East Stour River, approximately 10 kilometres south-east of Ashford. The monastery was founded in around 1142 by Robert de Vere, as a dependency of Lewes Priory in Sussex. Horton priory was dissolved in 1536 and many of the buildings demolished. The western range was re-used as a residence after 1538 and has been used as such since then. Major restoration work was carried out in 1913-14. The main claustral buildings lie towards the centre of the site, arranged around a square cloister yard. The standing parts incorporate the western range, originally the prior's lodgings, and an attached fragment of the west wall of the mainly demolished church. The buildings date to the second half of the 12th century, with 14th and 15th century remodellings and additions. They are 2-storey and ashlar-faced, with dressings and decoration of high architectural quality. The church was aisled and originally around 14.6 metres wide internally, with a projecting stair-turret between the nave and each aisle. A group of earthworks to the south-west and north-east of the site represent at least two fishponds, now dry, a water management system, and a number of demolished buildings. Scheduled. (6, 7, 13)