Blackwose Priory

Folkestone and Hythe
Hythe
Grid Ref : TR1500035000
Summary : The Priory of St Nicholas, a Premonstratensian house was founded as a cell of Lavendon Abbey pre-1158 . It was transferred to St Radegunds Abbey sometime after 1203-1204, as a result of a scandal, and the buildings were repaired and the debts paid. It was again impoverished through the invasion of 1216, but once more restored by St Radegund's, later on becoming a grange. It was dissolved c. 1377.
More information : Premonstratensian monastery at Blackwose Newington. It was subject to the Abbey of Lavendon, Buckinghamshire, and had five canons and one lay-brother. As the Abbey could not afford to maintain them, they were forced to wander around the country. This caused a scandal to the order who put them under the control of the Abbot of St Radegunds. He
repaired their house and paid their debts, but the place was again destroyed on the recurrence of war. It was finally united with St Radegunds (4) at the request of the barons of Hythe. (A road named `Blackhouse Hill', centred at TR 159 359 is shown on OS 1:10,000, 1973). (1)

Blackwose. The Priory of St Nicholas, a premonstratensian house was founded as a cell of Lavendon Abbey pre-1158 (sic (5)). It was transferred to St Radegunds Abbey sometime after 1203-1204, as a result of a scandal, and the buildings were repaired and the debts paid. It was again impoverished through the invasion of 1216, but once more restored by St Radegund's, later on becoming a grange. It was dissolved c. 1377. (2)

Additional bibliography - not consulted. (3)