Davington Priory

Swale
Faversham
Grid Ref : TR0108061730
Summary : Benedictine nunnery founded 1153 dissolved 1535 surviving as a ruined structure partly restored as a residence in the 19th century. Excavated 1977.
More information : [TR 0108 6173] Remains of [NAT] Priory [NR] (Benedictine Nuns, A.D. 1153) [NAT] (1)

Priory of St. Mary Magdalen, Davington, Benedictine Nuns, founded 1153, dissolved 1535. The L-shaped remains adjoining the church (TR 06 SW 32) comprise the Prioress's Parlour, the Library, the western alley of the Cloister, the arch of the Lavatorium, and the Norman doorway of the Refectory. The ground floor is medieval work of chequer stone and flints and above it is a timber framed structure with plastered front. (2-4)

The above description is correct. The remains are incorporated in a private residence and are in excellent condition.
See GPs AO/63/127/3-4. (5)

Davington Priory, Grade II*, Priory Road Davington. Founded in 1153. Wall and Postern gate to East of Davington Priory, Grade II, Priory Road Davington. 19th century postern gate of stone in Norman style. Wall in garden to Davington Priory (west of house), Grade II, Priory Road Davington. Short length of medieval wall. (For full descriptionssee list.) (6)

The Benedictine Priory of St. Mary Magdalene was founded by Fulk de Newenham in 1153. It was originally for twenty-six nuns, but was reduced to 14 by Edward III on account of the scanty revenues, and by 1511 there were only 5. In 1535 the prioress died and the only other sister, a novice, left, so the priory became extinct. The buildings became derelict and passed to the crown. They were given by Henry VIII to Sir Thomas Cheney, and throughout the succeeding three centuries they fell into neglect. In 1845 Thomas Willement - one of the greatest pioneers of the 19th century stained glass painting revival - bought the surviving west part of the cloister and turned it into a house. His restoration work was sensitive and thorough, incorporating many interesting stained glass windows he had collected or painted himself. In 1932 the house and grounds were purchased by the Church of England, but in 1972 reverted to private ownership. The present (1974) owner is Mr Christopher Gibbs. (7-9)

Almost all that remains above ground of Davington Priory is the twelfth century nave (see TR 06 SE 32) with the attached west range now occupied as a private dwelling. Excavations of the priory site were carried out in 1977. The position and width of the east range were traced by limited trenching. Flint footings marked the line of the east wall and its western counterpart was uncovered at its junction with the north wall of the south range. To the north, a thick wall, ran east-west and returned northward indicating that the building projected beyond the general line of the range. This was probably the south-east corner of the chapter house. Opposite the church are the remains of a wall with a plain round-headed 12th century doorway. This was the entrance to the refectory. Nothing remains of the cloister arcades. The west range dates largely from the early 14th century, but externally has been changed by post-Dissolution reconstruction of the roof. (See Illustration Card for plan of probable medieval layout.) (10)

Additional bibliography (not consulted). (11-12)