ALL SAINTS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Mainly 13th century with 14th century fenestration and with a 15th century west tower, but the west end of the north aisle incorporates walling of a Saxon basilican church. There is dispute as to whether the Saxon work is sub-Roman, circa 775-825, or 9th/10th century. Some Norman stonework is built into the later work and one may assume that a Norman church, detached from the Saxon building, once stood on the site of the nave, and caused the irregularity of its lines. It would have been of the usual type having an aisleless nave and square-ended chancel. A unique site, as there is no other surviving basilica of this size in England. Excavations in 1966 showed the building to
be larger than first thought. It could be suggested that possibly a small, self-supporting community maintained an independent life into the 7th century, and continued to use the basilican church built in Roman or sub-Roman times.
Lydd was one of the early minsters founded in Kent before 700.

+ / -