St Johns Priory

Folkestone and Hythe
New Romney
Grid Ref : TR0643024840
Summary : The "Priory", a dependency of Pontigny and extant from circa 1264-1414, and probably a grange rather than a small priory. Some remains of this establishment may still be seen in the Ashford Road, and show some 14th century features, but owing to over-restoration and some fancy additions, it is difficult to decipher.
More information : [TR 06432484] Priory [NR] (Rems of) (1)

An alien priory (Cistercian) is alleged to have been founded in 1264 at New Romney, but it is doubtful if there was ever any regular settlement of monks, and it was probably more in the nature of a grange. It was dissolved c.1414. (2)

Behind St. John's Priory, or Priory House, a modern house on the corner of High Street and Ashford Road, New Romney, "are the ruins of the medieval Priory founded in the 13th century, "consisting of a small two storeyed building with a tile roof and three windows. Behind this is a reconstructed wall, made up of medieval stones. [These remains may belong to the Franciscan Friary. See TR 02 SE 8]. (3)

The remains are as described by Auth. 3. The small building at TR 06432484 though much restored is probably original.
GP AO/63/126/7. (4)

St. John's Priory, including the ruins of the Priory, High Street. Grade II*. A large L-shaped house with early 18th century front, possibly older behind the facade. 2 storeys attics and basement red brick on a base of stone rubble with flint galleting. Tiled roof with 2 hipped dormers to the Ashford Road elevation. To the rear of the house are the ruins of a medieval Priory founded in the 13th century. The main part of these consists of a small building of stone rubble with a tiled roof. 2 storeys. (5)

The "Priory", a dependency of Pontigny, and perhaps a grange rather than a small priory. Some remains of this establishment may still be seen in the Ashford Road, and shows some 14th century features, but owing to over-restoration and some fancy additions, it is difficult to decipher. (6)

St. John's Priory, a medieval building, two storeys high, continued by a long stone wall. On both a picturesque array of medieval fragments, all very worn, heads, doorways, etc. The windows with Y-tracery look no older than 19th century, which leaves nothing as evidence of the building's original character. (7)