Square Tower

City of Portsmouth
Summary : Stone and brick tower standing 9m tall. Built in 1494 as a gun platform and house, it was used as a powder magazine from the late 16th century to the early 18th century. Rebuilt in the 19th century and used as an admiralty semaphore telegraph station between 1822 and 1833.
More information : (SZ 63079925) Square Tower (TI) (1)

The Square Tower, built 1492, was originally of several storeys, but a drawing of the time of Charles II shows it rising only a little above the Platform (2.3). At the time of its capture in the Civil War it was in use as an ammunition store;this was its function until 1779. (2)

This tower, c 9m high, was probably restored to its present state early in the 19th cent. Recessed into its NE side, facing up High St is a bust of Charles I with the inscription:-

"After his travels through all France into Spain and having passed very many dangers both by sea and land he arrived here the 5th day of October 1623".

The Square Tower is the property of the War Office. (3)

No change. (4)

Scheduled No. 261 (5)

Grade 1. The Square Tower fortification and Governor's residence, now museum. c1494, extensively altered to form a powder magazine c1580 and then the Admiralty Victualling store c1780, reinstated as part of the fortifications mid C19; restored 1978-1985. Stone and brick. Flat stone paved roof with 3 restored mid C19 gun races facing south-west.

EXTERIOR: south-west part 1 storey and north-east part 2 storeys. 2 bays. Main entrance facing south-east within enclosed yard has on right a 2-leaf late C20 copy of the original C18 doors with lower panels and vertical iron bars to upper panels set under a segmental stone arch with rusticated voussoirs and jambs. On first floor is a mid C18 2-leaf 20-pane casement. To left at saluting platform level is a late C20 boarded door leading to roof area and to late C20 visitors' viewing balcony. North-west facade has on left a late C20 boarded door set within C15 opening. On right is an C18 2-leaf casement set within C15 opening and further right is a late C20 replica of the original C18 panelled door with vertical iron bars to top panel. First floor has on left a mid C19 2-leaf 4-pane casement and on far right a late C20 glazed infill. (6)

The Square Tower was built in 1494 as a gun-platform cum-domestic residence. From the late 16th century to the early 18th century it was used as a powder magazine. In the late 18th century it was converted to a meat store and returned to defensive use from the mid-19th century. Many important features of Tudor date survive. (7)

Between 1822 and 1833, the Square Tower was the site of the Admiralty Semaphore Telegraph in Portsmouth before it was transfered to the Sail Loft and Rigging House. (8)

Limited excavation within the Tower in 1980 revealed a C16th
fireplace, a C16th/C17th spiral stairway and a C17th passageway. (9)