SANDOWN CASTLE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  SANDHAM CASTLE
DESCRIPTION + /

Sandown Castle was an artillery castle built in 1545 by Henry VIII as part of his chain of coastal defences to defend against possible French or Spanish invasion. It was built to prevent a landing at Sandown Bay. By 1631 part of the castle had already been destroyed by the sea and the decision was taken to demolish it and build a new fort nearby (see record 1395315).

Although nothing remains of the castle, its possible foundations can be seen at low tide. Plans and accounts of the castle have survived which provide a good indication of the castle's form. It consisted of a square keep with a curtain wall with two bastions on the landward side and a semi-circular bastion on the seaward which would have supported the main guns. One of the landward bastions was square and the other was angled and was one of the earliest examples of this Italianate style of defences to be used in England.

+ / -