Barton Manor

Isle of Wight
Whippingham
Summary : Site of an early 17th century manor house, rebuilt in 1853, on the site of an Augustinian priory, Barton Oratory. The Manor of Barton originally belonged to the Mackarels of Brook from whom it passed to the Glamorgan family, which sold it to John de Lisle. In 1275 John de Lisle bestowed it upon Barton Oratory. The Oratory or Priory of Barton, dedicated to the Holy Trinity, was founded, 1275, by Thomas de Wynton and John de Insula (de Lisle). It followed the Augustinian rule and had an establishment of six chaplains (one of whom was chosen as arch-priest) and a clerk. In 1439 the Oratory was appropriated to Winchester College; the college maintained a Chaplain there until the reign of Edward VI. In 1853 the estate was purchased by Queen Victoria and the Prince Consort in 1853 who rebuilt the house in Jacobean-style. It is E-shaped on plan, has two storeys, and is built of stone rubble, ashlar, and brick with a tiled roof.
More information : (Name at SZ52069440) The Manor of Barton originally belonged to the Mackarels of Brook from whom it passed to the Glamorgan family, which sold it to John de Lisle. In 1275 John de Lisle bestowed it upon Barton Oratory (1.) The Oratory or Priory of Barton, dedicated to the Holy Trinity, was founded, 1275, by Thomas de Wynton and John de Insula (de Lisle). It followed the Augustinian rule and had an establishment of six chaplains (one of whom was chosen as arch-priest) and a clerk. In 1439 the Oratory was appropriated to Winchester College; the college maintained a Chaplain there until the reign of Edward VI (2.)

The manor remained in the possession of the college until its purchase in 1853 by the Prince Consort - it now forms part of the Osborne estate. (1)

Sir John Oglander described the house as "a very ancient moated round, with a drawbridge and a church now converted into a barn." It is doubtful whether any part of the Oratory remains, but possibly the blocked-up windows in the East wing belong to it. Portions of a Jacobean house built on the site by the College survive (3.)

? Priory (4.)

Lesser, Augustinian house, dissolved before 1500 (5.) (1-5)

I know nothing of the whereabouts of any manorial records. There is no lord of the manor. (a)

SZ52009445 A well preserved Jacobean E-type Manor House, facing East. The walls are all of one build but in the N. face of the South Wing there are three blocked lancets, reused presumably from the Oratory. In the corresponding wall of the North Wing is a similar window, not blocked. None of the outbuildings, neither of Barton Manor nor of the adjoining Barton Farm, predate the Manor House. No traces of the moat and disused church described by Oglander survive. To the South of the house are a string of three fish-ponds with a ruined weir of massive stone blocks. If Kokeritz is correct in applying the name Rodmeresdon (="Hill of the Reedy Pool", occurs 1324) to the high ground to the North, the "Reedy Pool" must refer to these ponds, unless there was previously a natural pool in the valley. The pond 150m W. of Barton Farm appears to be a water filled gravel pit. (6)

Barton Manor (L.B.) (7)

No change. (8)

House constructed in 1853 on the site of an the early 17th century. In 1853 the estate was purchased by Queen Victoria and the Prince Consort in 1853 who rebuilt the house in Jacobean-style. It is E-shaped on plan, has two storeys, and is built of stone rubble, ashlar, and brick with a tiled roof. (12)

Mentioned in relation to sheep-grazing rights on St Catherine Down. (13)