QUARR ABBEY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  QUARR ABBEY FARM, REMAINS OF OLD QUARR ABBEY
DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of Savigniac and Cistercian monastery founded in 1132 and dissolved in 1536. The remains and sites of the principal buildings of St. Mary's Abbey are within a pasture field on farmland belonging to the modern Quarr Abbey. The remains are not in a very good state of preservation but some work has been done on them by the Ministry of Works. They comprise briefly, the north end of the dorter, rising to circa 4 metres in height, the south west corner of the frater, to circa 6 metres height, the south wall of the kitchen, to circa 3 metres height, a building regarded by St. John Hope as the Woodhouse, (see Stone) a low, vaulted appartment at the north east corner of the frater, the southern end of the cellarium, incorporated into a 17th century barn and a fragment of the east wall of the infirmary hall just north of the infirmary chapel, of which all four sides can be traced, the north wall standing to circa 4 metres high. The sites of the abbey church, chapter house, cloisters and monks' cemetery are indicated by level places on the ground. Much of the precinct wall remains, largely to its full original height; there are the blocked remains of a north gateway. Some of the remains have been incorporated into the farmhouse.

+ / -