Hades Hill Barrow

Rochdale
Grid Ref : SD9080020200
Summary : A barrow measuring circa 15 metres north to south, circa 13 metres esat to west, and 0.9 metres high was excavated in 1898. It lay on the Hades Hill side of the depression between Hades Hill and Rough Hill near Facit. The urn, which lay near the centre of the barrow, was ornamented by rope imprints placed chevronwise, and was of the Celtic two tier variety. It contained burnt bones (probably female) flint flakes, a scraper and a fine pointed borer. Also found in the barrow were animal bones, charcoal, flint implements and a barbed arrow head. There were no metal objects. The urn and contents were deposited in the March Collection at the Rochdale Free Library.
More information : (SD 909202) A barrow measuring 52ft north to south 45ft east to west, and 3ft high was excavated in 1898. It lay on the Hades Hill side of the depression between Hades Hill and Rough Hill near Facit, at a height of 1380 ft.

The urn, which lay near the centre of the barrow, was ornamented by rope imprints placed chevronwise, and was of the Celtic two tier variety. It contains burnt bones (probably female) flint flakes, a scraper and a fine pointed borer. Also found in the barrow were animal bones, charcoal, flint implements and a barbed arrow head. There were no metal objects.

The urn and contents were deposited in the March Collection at the Rochdale Free Library.

Several groups of declivities noticed in the immediate vicinity of the barrow, were thought to be "pit dwellings". (1-3)

The site was re-excavated in 1981-1982 by the Greater Manchester Archaeological Unit. (4)