BRADING ROMAN VILLA

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Brading Roman villa. Excavations between 1881 and 1900 uncovered a villa of winged corridor type, consisting of three blocks, occupied between the 2nd and 4th centuries AD. The central block contained the living quarters and was probably of two storeys, with four ground floor rooms containing elaborate mosaics. Finds of painted wall plaster and window glass indicate the high status nature of the site. This block apparently ceased to be used as a dwelling some time before the late 4th century AD, when corn-drying ovens were inserted into the corridor. The northern wing contained a well chamber and a hypocaust heating system, and measured 42 metres long by 15 metres wide. The southern wing originally measured 46 metres long by 10 metres wide but the site has been much disturbed by ploughing. A paved yard flanked the wing and a separate bath house stood at its eastern end. Aerial photographic and geophysical surveys carried out in 1994 and 1995 provided evidence of an extensive series of field boundaries around the villa, which are believed to be contemporary with it.

+ / -