Isle of Wight
Newport and Carisbrooke
Summary : Site of a Roman 3rd century AD basilican (aisled?) villa, excavated in 1859.
More information : (SZ 48508809) Roman Villa - Basilican - Carisbrooke. First indications - Ro. tiling - were noticed in foundation trenches for stables in the vicarage (Rev. E. B. James) grounds in April, 1859 by Wm. Spickernell. His only publication of the subsequent excavation was in a letter to the Gentleman's Magazine. The villa was from 110- 120ft. long and 60-70ft. wide but "from slight indications of masonry in the adjoining lane this size may be increased'. Floors were found from 5-6ft. deep and walling up to 2'8" high and 1'9" - 2'8" wide, covered by some three feet of chalk and debris and three feet of spread soil. Walls are of chalk in inferior mortar, flint-faced. An 'atrium' was 22 1/2ft. square, its north-east corner projecting 4 feet into the 'best apartment' 14 1/2ft. square. Around the north and west sides of the 'atrium' were apartments 10' wide with cement floors - 'dormitories'. The eastern side of the villa was a corridor c. 42' long and 8' wide leading to the 'atrium'. 'Other walls have been met with but not followed up'. On the south-west side of the villa was a semi-circular bath 7 1/2' long and 16" deep with a hypocaust system under, the flues of which were traced into a vicarage stable adjoining. South-east of the bath a 'kind of cement floor occupied a large space probably inferior offices or a courtyard over which (modern) stables have been erected'. Both corridor and atrium were paved with red tesserae and the 'best apartment' had a good mosaic floor of floral motif. Painted plaster panels occupied its southern walls. Wood ashes were found in isolated patches and some of the floors appeared burnt but no charred wood or burnt plaster was found. Stone roofing tiles with nails still in and window glass were found. Other finds included - two bone pins, bronze rings, nails a knife blade, part of the upper stone of a hand mill, sheep, deer and other bones, oyster shells, and a large quantity of pottery. 'Nothing perfect or valuable' was found. Two 3rd brass - one illegible, the other Postumus - were found (1). The remainder of the known parts of the villa were excavated by C Seely (context shows apparent rivalry between local antiquarians) (2). Additional reference and plan (3). Only one room is roofed over and the walls are covered with grass banks covered by shrubs. Probably a basilican villa of the middle of the 3rd century. Minor excavations in 1944 showed the walls to be disintegrating. There were no signs of hypocaust or entrance and only one furnace flue. There are possibly three wells which might be ancient (4). Shown as villa (5). Scheduled as an Ancient Monument (6).
Other finds included an early Gaulish coin (7). (1-7)

The villa is in a private garden with limited access by the public. The bath, furnace and north-east room are still visible, the latter protected by a ramshackle wooden building and the bath by a rather more substantial structure. The main rooms of villa are demarcated by hedges planted on the walls of which nothing is visible. The isolated length of wall at the southwest and those fragments in the buildings of the stables are no longer visible. Those parts visible are badly disintegrating. The only well visible is that shown on the plan which appears to be modern. The villa is situated on an eastern slope and at the east is 2-3m below present ground level. Excavation was apparently limited by the neighbouring properties and by the stables. (8)

Published 1/2500 revised. (9)

1445 CLATTERFORD ROAD CARISBROOKE

Roman Villa in the grounds of St Mary's
Vicarage
SZ 4888 10/1

2.
At the lower end of vicarge garden is a Roman Villa which was excavated in 1859, only partially uncovered and now very much overgrown, though some of the pavements were roofed over. Of the basilican type, excavations are said to have revealed a semi-circular bath and hypocaust. (10)

Excavations in 1969 showed that the 3rd century aisled villa originated as an aisled barn. (15) (17)

Additional bibliography. (11-16)

IW 6 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (18)