St Cross Priory

Isle of Wight
Newport and Carisbrooke
Summary : The small priory of the Holy Cross at the north end of the town Newport, was a cell of the Benedictine Abbey of Tiron. It was founded circa 1132. On 30th May, 1147, the Pope confirmed the church of the Holy Cross to the abbey of Tiron and this was again confirmed by Pope Alexander III. Along with other alien houses it was seized during the war with France and administered by The Crown. In May, 1369, the priory's income was sequestrated in consequence of the dilapidated state of the buildings. The site is apparently now occupied by a railway and viaduct.
More information : (Centred SZ 49828944) PRIORY GT (site of). (1)

THE ALIEN BENEDICTINE PRIORY CELL of ST. CROSS, NEWPORT

The small priory of the HOLY CROSS at the north end of the town NEWPORT, was a cell of the Benedictine Abbey of TIRON. It was founded c.1120. On 30th May, 1147, the Pope confirmed the church of the HOLY CROSS to the abbey of TIRON and this was again confirmed by Pope ALEXANDER III (a). A survey of alien priories in 1295 gives a list of cattle owned by ST. CROSS. In 1391 the annual value of the temporalities of this priory were assessed at #10 - 3 - 8d. With other alien houses it was seized in time of the war with France and administered by The Crown (b). In May, 1369, the priory's income was sequestrated in consequence of the dilapidated state of the buildings (c).

On 20th April, 1390, licence was granted by the Crown to allow the advowson of the church or chapel and all lands and tenements of the convent to be sold to WINCHESTER COLLEGE.

Soon after the priory came into the hands of the college a considerable sum was spent on repairs to the hall, chamber and chapel and on a new water-wheel (d) (2).

The priory has long since disappeared but ST. CROSS FARM, which marks its site is still owned by WINCHESTER COLLEGE (e) (3).

Add ref (4) Shown (5) Foundation date 'before 1120' (6) quoting (2) and (3). Referred to as "Hosipital of St. Cross" (7) (f). (2-7)

The site of Priory is now occupied by the viaduct and embankment of a railway line. Nothing of significance was seen in field investigation. (8)

The dilapidation of the priory buildings (referred to by authority (2c)), is dated to the period after the French attack on the island in1377. (9) A dwelling-house built on the site of the priory church was pulled down c.1888 and replaced by a railway station (no longer extant) (g). (9)