Golden Hill Fort

Isle of Wight
Freshwater
Summary : Golden Hill Fort was built between 1863 and 1872, between Cliff End and Freshwater, to cover the new coast batteries in West Wight against land assault from the east. The fort took the form of a hexagonal defensible two-storey barrack to accommodate 8 officers, 128 other ranks and 14 hospital patients. The original plan was for 18 light guns on the roof, protected by earth parapets, but these parapets collapsed into the ditch in 1868. The scheme was modified and, instead of the planned rooftop armament, six 40-pounder breech-loaders were installed after 1872, one at each angle. During the First World War, Golden Hill was used as an infantry training depot. In the inter-war period, infantry battalions and gunners continued to occupy the fort. During the Second World War, it again served as a depot, this time for British and Canadian infantry, but in 1945 it was taken over by the RASC for waterborne troops. Post-war, the Water Transport Training Company and Junior NCOs' Training School shared the fort until 1962, when the army relinquished it. From 1969 to 1984 the fort was an industrial estate during which time two caponiers were demolished. In 1984 restoration began and the fort was opened to the public in 1985, although it still retained some light industrial units. Despite this conversion to light industrial units, the fabric of the fort remained essentially complete; the monument retained many original features such as casemented barracks, officers' quarters and mess, a one-storey musketry caponier and the guardroom. In 2008, the fort was undergoing redevelopment for conversion into 18 luxury apartments, which was due for completion in 2009. The fort is planned to be sensitively restored retaining many of the original features.
More information : (SZ338 878) Golden Hill Fort (NAT) (1)

Golden Hill Fort (SU338 878)
This was planned as a defensible keep and barrack for the batteries defending the Needles area. Work began on excavating the ditch in 1863 and the fort was completed in 1867. The building is a hexagon, surrounded by a 31ft scarp and wet ditch. A drawbridge over the ditch leads into the work through a tunnel in the scarp. The interior was primarily intended for barrack accommodation for 8 officers and 128 men, with a small hospital with beds for 14 patients. The glacis was also prepared with positions for 18 light guns, but none was ever mounted and it was merely used as a barrack for the few years of its life. Then in 1888 it was taken over as the Western District School of Gunnery, which role it retained until World War II. It then reverted to use as barracks for the duration of the war after which it was abandoned. It is at present used as a factory. (2-5)

FORT. SRF, with 3 photographs and extra information

Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry

Depot

11th & 50th Battalion Hampshire Regiment

Royal Jersey Militia

Canadian Troops

RASC

Recorder- C. Moore. (6)

Original summary below altered on 03-JAN-2008 following PastScape Feedback stating that the fort was being redeveloped for residential use. This information was verified by a range of internet sources.

Golden Hill Fort was built between 1863 and 1872, between Cliff End and Freshwater, to cover the new coast batteries in West Wight against land assault from the east. The fort took the form of an hexagonal defensible two-storey barrack to accommodate 8 officers, 128 other ranks and 14 hospital patients. The original plan was for 18 light guns on the roof, protected by earth parapets, but these parapets collapsed into the ditch in 1868. The scheme was modified and, instead of the planned rooftop armament, six 40-pounder breech-loaders were installed after 1872, one at each angle. During the First World War, Golden Hill was used as an infantry training depot. Between the world wars infantry battalions and gunners continued to occupy the fort. During the Second World War, it again served as a depot, this time for British and Canadian infantry, but in 1945 it was taken over by the RASC for waterborne troops. Postwar, the Water Transport Training Company and Junior NCOs' Training School shared the fort until 1962, when the army relinquished it. From 1969 to 1984 the fort was an industrial estate during which time two caponiers were demolished. In 1984 restoration began and the fort was opened to the public in 1985, although it still retains some light industrial units. Despite this conversion to light industrial units, the fabric of the fort is essentially complete; the monument still retains many original features such as casemented barracks, officers' quarters and mess, a one-storey musketry caponier and the guardroom. The standing buildings, above and below ground, are all Listed Grade I, whilst the buried and outer earthwork remains are Scheduled. [1-6]

The new summary (as of 03-JAN-2008) is:

Golden Hill Fort was built between 1863 and 1872, between Cliff End and Freshwater, to cover the new coast batteries in West Wight against land assault from the east. The fort took the form of a hexagonal defensible two-storey barrack to accommodate 8 officers, 128 other ranks and 14 hospital patients. The original plan was for 18 light guns on the roof, protected by earth parapets, but these parapets collapsed into the ditch in 1868. The scheme was modified and, instead of the planned rooftop armament, six 40-pounder breech-loaders were installed after 1872, one at each angle. During the First World War, Golden Hill was used as an infantry training depot. Between the world wars infantry battalions and gunners continued to occupy the fort. During the Second World War, it again served as a depot, this time for British and Canadian infantry, but in 1945 it was taken over by the RASC for waterborne troops. Post-war, the Water Transport Training Company and Junior NCOs' Training School shared the fort until 1962, when the army relinquished it. From 1969 to 1984 the fort was an industrial estate during which time two caponiers were demolished. In 1984 restoration began and the fort was opened to the public in 1985, although it still retained some light industrial units. Despite this conversion to light industrial units, the fabric of the fort remained essentially complete; the monument retained many original features such as casemented barracks, officers' quarters and mess, a one-storey musketry caponier and the guardroom. [The standing buildings, above and below ground, are all Listed Grade I, whilst the buried and outer earthwork remains are Scheduled.] [1-6]

In 2008, the fort was undergoing redevelopment for conversion into 18 luxury apartments, which was due for completion in 2009. The fort is planned to be sensitively restored retaining many of the original features. [7-9]