DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Bronze Age round barrow, excavated in 1911-12 by Bushe-Fox. No central burial was located, but at least 15 secondary cremation deposits were found, some associated with pottery vessels including collared urns. At least one urn was found beneath the ground surface under the mound. There were also small sunken "pockets" of burnt material. Other finds include a flint burin said to be of Paleolithic date. Ordnace Survey field investigation in 1954 described the barrow as an earthwork mound 10 metres in diameter and 1 metre high, although it appears to have been substantially larger when excavated.

+ / -