PARLEY BARROW

DESCRIPTION + /

The scheduled monument includes Parley Barrow, a bowl barrow on the corner of Ellesfield Drive and Druid's Close, one of a dispersed group of barrows on the former heathland on Parley Common. The barrow has a mound, 32 metres in diameter and 2.5 metres high, surrounded by a quarry ditch, from which material was excavated during its construction. This has become infilled over the years but survives as a buried feature circa 3 metres wide. A second barrow circa 45 metres to the south east was destroyed over 25 years ago prior to the construction of the housing estate and is not included in the scheduling. Scheduled.

+ / -