Swanage
Summary : A semi-circular battery with six guns stood on Peverel Point in 1774, together with a stone-built watch-house, turfed on the outside. An earlier battery stood on Peverel Point, being built between 1584 and 1586. A vaulted stone magazine 12 feet by 10 feet was erected to keep powder. During the Second World War, a rectangular L-shaped gun emplacement of mixed concrete on stone, with 4 x embrasures on top covered by metal grids 2ft 6 inches x 1ft 11inches was built here. Two 4-inch Naval guns were mounted. A coastguard station and residence has since been erected near this spot.
More information : (SZ 04007862) Battery (NAT). (1)

A semi-circular battery with six guns stood on Peverel Point in
1774, together with a stone-built watch-house, turfed on the outside.
A coastguard station and residence has since been erected near
this spot. (2)

An earlier battery stood on Peverish Point, being built between 1584 and 1586. A vaulted stone magazine 12 feet by 10 feet was erected to keep powder. (3)

During the Second World War, a rectangular L-shaped gun emplacement of mixed concrete on stone, with 4 x embrasures on top covered by metal grids 2ft 6 inches x 1ft 11inches was built here. Two 4-inch Naval guns were mounted. (4)