Lake Farm Roman Fort

Pamphill
Grid Ref : SY9990099200
Summary : A Roman fort originally dating from the first century AD, which developed into a vexillation fortress. Other features include Iron Age and Neolithic pits, and Medieval ovens.
More information : SY 999992. A Roman site excavated in a minor way from 1959 onwards. Finds of coins and pottery were consistently Claudian/Neronian and the area also yielded some pieces of military equipment (a tinned nielloed roundel and a pendant, considered to be horse trappings, a bronze armour hings, several pieces of lorica segmentata a strap end and a cuirass hook). The reports are confusing and sometimes contradictory. The site has been interpreted as a large temporary camp converted into a more permanent depot and succeeded by a smaller fort (see plan). The excavation areas so far however have been very limited and the interpretation (particularly as regards the extent of the large work) is admittedly speculative. Excavation on a larger scale is anticipated in 1975.

Finds of periods other than Roman include a pit with Iron Age "A" pottery at SY 9995 9920 (2) and a pit at SY 9978 9918 with worked flints and potsherds of Neolithic type (1). Two medieval bread ovens and other evidence discovered near the road junction (SY 997 990) suggest that cottages might have fronted the road here in the middle ages (9).

Roman fort at Lake Farm.

A series of early military bases at Lake Farm were discovered several years ago, but limited excavations so far have only established a stratigraphical and chronological outline.

Work in 1972-3 suggested that there was a series of four successive installations ranging in date from circa 44-65 AD, the earliest of these was probably a camp. The second phase was represented by a ditch circa 17 ft (5.2 m) wide by circa 61/2 ft (2 m) deep. It has been suggested from the area of occupation as tested by geophysical methods and from finds of legionary equipment, that the second or third phase was a large fort or even fortress garrisoned by Legio II Augusta, but there is still insufficient evidence. A number of other defensive features have been located including ditches and traces of turf rampart and timber corduroy, but these cannot as yet be assigned to any of the four phases.

The Roman military base at Lake Gates was partly excavated by I Horsey (Archaeological Officer, Poole) in 1978-79. Evidence of a rampart around the encampment, surrounded by a defensive ditch, with industrial activity outside that was discovered. Inside the rampart was a row of pits probably used for dumping refuse, and near this was part of a perimeter road which probably ran around the edge of the camp, which may have covered 20 or 30 acres. Evidence of timber built barrack blocks opening out into the centurion's quarters and the remains of what may have been administrative buildings near the centre of the site were also found. Finds included pottery, fragments of armour plating such as hinges, buckles and bronze hooks, plus a lead-lined tank set into a massive clay foundation, the purpose of which is unknown. It is unlikely that the site will ever be fully excavated due to its vast size.
"SZ 000 992. Roman military site, Lake Farm Scheduled."

Published as Roman Fort.

Brief report of 1979 excavations in advance of the Wimborne bypass (17). Similar information to (15). There was one main structural period, occupation extending from soon after the Conquest until about 65 AD. The fortress is now known to have occupied about 30 acres as a result of magnetometer survey (18).

Further limited fieldwork has been carried out on the site. Excavation in 1980 revealed a building and cess pit, while a watching brief recorded more pits including two wells, one containing a dump of stamped Samian, the other an amphora. Tiles from the site may have come from an undiscovered bath house.

No remains of the Roman site are visible on the ground.

A fluxgate magnetometer survey defined the south and south-east defences, enabling a more accurate assessment of the size of this vexillation-fortress at c.29 acrea within ditches. A small excavation tested one of the internal linear features recorded, and showed it to be a regular V-shaped ditch of the military period, c. 1m deep and 1m wide, cutting the foundations of a timber building apparently belonging to the main phase of occupation. Lake is listed as a vexillation fortress by Frere and St Joseph. (23)

A complete globular amphora was found in a well or pit containing early Roman material during the excavation of a pipeline across the fort in 1980. A graffito on the vessel reads 'ARI'. In Poole Museum. (24)

The fortress was supplied by a leat running from the south which divided into two as it approached the site, one possibly to serve and industrial area, the other perhaps the suspected bath-house (See auth 4 and 6). (25)