CORFE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The earliest visible features comprise the late 11th century fragments of a hall in the west bailey and the wall surrounding the inner ward. The ashlar built keep is dated to circa 1105 and the 'Gloriette' is an early 13th century courtyard mansion with 15th century addition which was built to supplement or replace accomadation in the keep. The enciente retains a defensive system of walls and murial towers mainly of the early and late 13th century. During the Civil War the castle was besieged and slighted. Foundations of a possible pre Conquest building revealed in excavation in the west bailey possibly represents either a 'hospitium' belonging to Shaftesbury Abbey or a royal palace or residence associated with King Edward who was murdered at 'Corfegeat' in 978. This is a Scheduled Monument.

+ / -