Priory Of Lady St Mary House

Wareham Town
Summary : "Priory of Lady St Mary House". Early 16th century and later. Possible Mediaeval remains.
More information : (SY 92508717). Priory of Lady St Mary House is a two-storeyed stone rubble and brick building situated around a courtyard. The main eastern part of the south range dates from the early 16th century and formerly comprised a single-storeyed hall with parlour and over chamber; the service end to the west was largely rebuilt in the 18th century. Beyond it are the ruined remains of an undercroft, perhaps of the early 17th century, with walls standing a few feet high; in the north wall is a regular series of narrow looplights (1). DOE, however, refer to these walls as probably the 'remains of the medieval Priory of Lady St Mary' (see ST 98 NW 27) (2). The remainder of the priory house consists of additions, alterations and rebuilding, dating from the early 17th to early 19th century and modern. (See RCHM plan). Gd 2*.

(SY 92458712). A stone and red brick barn with buttresses situated south west of Priory House is probably of 16th century origin although partly rebuilt. Grade 2. (1-2)