Bere Regis
Summary : Royal residence - built 1201-4, last mentioned 1229 (not located)
More information : Bere Regis. Bere had been a royal demense manor since before the Conquest but there is no evidence that there was a royal residence here until King John built one in 1201-4. It included a mews, a chamber and a chapel and a new kitchen which was built in 1208. John resided here on many occassions in order to hunt in the neighbouring forest of Bere, but Henry III does not seem to have favoured the place. In 1229 he ordered his chamber and chapel to be repaired but after this there are no further references to works at Bere. The exact site of the royal house is not known. (1)

[(King John's Palace (NR) and afterwards (NAT) Manor House (NR) (Site of) is shown on OS 25" 1902 at SY 84869468 - see SY 89 SW 11 for details.]