STOCK DESERTED MEDIEVAL VILLAGE

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthworks and buried remains of Stock medieval settlement together with part of its associated medieval open field system. Although the date of the first settlement at Stock is unknown its abandonment is thought to have coincided with the onset of climatic deterioration and the Black Death during the 14th century, however an alternative explanation is that final abandonment did not occur until the 19th century and was caused by a gradual population drift to the local cotton towns. The earthwork remains of the village includes a hollow ways, tofts with their associated crofts, and enclosures or paddocks. A horseshoe shaped earthwork is considered to represent the buried remains of a kiln associated with lime burning. The buried remains of further kilns are believed to exist within the monument. The communal open field system is represented by the remains of ridge and furrow produced by oxen-drawn ploughing teams. Scheduled.

+ / -