The Grange

Chaldon Herring
Grid Ref : SY7904083090
Summary : Formerly "The Manor House". On the site of a Medieval monastic grange and chapel, although there are no remains.
More information : (SY 79048309) The Grange (NR). (1)

Belonged to Bindon Abbey, being granted to Sir Thomas Poynings at the Dissolution. Here was a small chapel, the remains of which have been converted into a dwelling-house. (2)

Now 'The Manor House', the name changed by a former occupier many years ago. (3)

The present building which is of stone dates from the mid-eighteenth century, and incorporates fragments of an earlier house, small pieces of mullion and transom being used as facing stones. The house is of single room depth (see ground photograph). Within, a stone spiral staircase exists, reputed to be early 13th century. There are no traces of a chapel. In the garden wall at SY 79078311, is a stone arch, once used as an entrance way. This arch has been brought from elsewhere and is not quite complete. See ground photograph. Major Welstead stated that many cut stones had been dug up in the garden, as well as stone drains. A number of large blocks with carved moulding of an ecclesiastical nature were seen in the garden during field investigation. Unless much of the adjacent parish church has found its way into "The Manor House" garden (and the parish church has been extensively altered) it seems, from the staircase which is 2 storied, and the pieces of stonework lying about, that "The Grange" was considerably larger than a chapel. Possibly a monastic farm of some size. (4)

(SY 79048309) Manor House formerly (NAT)
The Grange (NR). (5)

The Grange is of two storeys with attics; the walls are of squared andcoursed rubble and the roofs mostly of stone slates but with tiles above the level of the dormer windows. It was built in the late 16th century, drastically altered in the early 18th century and renovated and enlarged in the 19th century. Few features of the 16th-century house remain, the circular stone staircase being the most important.
Full architectural description. In the garden wall east of the house is a reset late 16th-century stone archway, now blocked. (6)

22/2 II Manor House

Ashlar with stone slate and tile roofing. 2s. and attic. Sashes with moulded frames and projecting keystones. Internally there is good early C.18 staircase. There is also a stone spiral staircase. The house is of mediaeval origin refashioned and enlarged early in C.18. (7)

The Grange. (Formerly listed as the Manor House) Grade II*. (8)