West Stafford
Grid Ref : SY7148089710
Summary : A Bronze Age round barrow, suggested to be a bowl barrow, is one of a pair of mounds situated on Frome Hill, 520 metres west of Frome Farm. The barrow mound, which is scheduled and has been taken out of cultivation, measures 16 metres in diameter and 1.8 metres high. Aerial photography and ground survey have been unable to confirm the presence of a surrounding ditch, although it seems probable that one exists.
More information : (A' - SY 71508970; 'B' - SY 72478972) Tumuli (NR) (1)

'A'. Bowl barrow. On Frome Hill above 200ft. Diameter about 55ft, height 6ft. Irregular.

'B'. Bowl barrow. 47 yds. NW of 'A'. Ploughed almost flat. (2,3)

'A' - SY 71508970. Bowl barrow, not ploughed. Diameter 16.0m, height 2.3m.

'B' - SY 71468972. Ploughed-down barrow. Diameter approximately 16.0m, height 0.8m maximum.

Published surveys (1:2500) revised. (4)

Two bowl barrows situated on Frome Hill, 520 metres west of Frome Farm. The barrows stand about 18 metres apart, aligned north-west - south-east. The eastern barrow mound measures 16 metres in diameter and 1.8 metres high. The western barrow has been reduced in height by ploughing and now measures about 16 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. The quarry ditches which surround the barrows have become infilled over time but will survive as buried features, around 2 metres wide. Scheduled. (5)

NB Barrow 'B' has now been recorded separately as SY 78 NW 93/uid 1494065.

Analysis of aerial photographs in 2004-5 failed to provide any new information about barrow 'A'. However, it did result inthe identification of a ring ditch around Barrow B. In the latter case, the ring ditch was circa 32 metres in diameter, compared to the circa 16 metres diameter recorded for the mound. If a similar situation exists at Barrow A, then the ring ditch will be both outside the scheduled area and outside the area removed from cultivation. The lack of detail on APs may be explained by the fact that this area of Frome Hill has been mapped by the British Geological Survey (sheet 328, 1966) as Wealden Clay, which would be less conducive to clear cropmark formation than the adjacent chalk, where several 'new' ring ditches were identified during the same AP survey. (6)