Frampton
Grid Ref : SY6258094660
Summary : Frampton was the site of a Benedictine alien priory built on an estate granted to Caen Abbey circa 1077. It was richly endowed, and described as conventual in 1402. Dissolved in 1414, it was granted to St Stephen's College, Westminster, in 1437.
More information : (SY 62589466) Frampton Court on site of (NAT) Benedictine Priory (NR) (1)

"There was formerly a Cell here of the Benedictine abbey of S Etienne, Caen, on the site of Frampton Court; there are no remains". (2)

A Benedictine alien priory at Frampton, which was dependent on St Etienne, Caen, was founded when the manor of Frampton was granted by William 1; the charter being witnessed by Hugh, Bishop of Lisieux (died 1077). Income was recorded as # 294 in 1337 but the priory was dissolved before 1414 and passed to St Stephen's College, Westminster in 1445. (see SY 69 SW 65 for Frampton Court and SY 69 SW 74 for cropmarks possibly associated with priory). (3)