Burnley
Cliviger
Grid Ref : SD8680030300
Summary : Two hoards of Roman coins, one found in 1695 which was probably deposited in the reign of Hadrian, the other in June 1761 when 200 coins were found in a glass vessel and was probably deposited in the 4th century.
More information : [Area centred SD 868 303] 'In June 1761, a hoard of about 200 coins, chiefly of the time of Constantine the Great, and his sons, were found in a field called the "Low House Wood," at Dyer Wood, between Barcroft and Overtown,... on the estate of Mr. Peter Ormerod, of Ormerod. This spot is close to the "Long Causeway" and also to the site of the Mereclough discovery of 1695 [Lancs 64NE9] It is not said of what metal the coins were, but they appear to have been third brass. A description of only five has been preserved. One of Maximinus Daza; Rev.: GENIO.POP.ROM. Genius, standing, holding a patera and cornucopia: In exergue, P.TR; in the field, T.F. The second was of Constantine; Rev.: MARTI. CONSERVATORI. Mars, standing, armed. In the field T.F.; in exergue, P.TR. The third of the same emperor, was of the SOLI. INVICTO. COMITI. type. The letters in the field and exergue, the same as the last. The fourth, also of Constantine had, Rev: S.P.Q.R. OPTIMO PRINCIPI, three standards; in exergue, MOSTP. The fifth was of Licinius; Rev.: GENIO POP, ROM. In the field, T.F. In the exergue, P.TR. (1)

Whitaker states that the hoard was found in a glass vessel. (2)

The 1761 find is identified with 'Dyer Wood' in a field named 'Low House Wood'. The earlier hoard of 1695 was located on or near one of the tumuli at Law House (see SD 83 SE 50). In the latter, the presence of Republican coins suggests a deposition no later than the early years of Hadrian's reign. Only 5 coins of the 1761 find were recorded prior to dispersal. (3)

There is an apparent confusion of 'Low House (Wood)' with 'Law House'. (4)