Winterborne Herringston
Grid Ref : SY6974088940
Summary : Two bowl barrows aligned east-west on Conygar Hill. The barrows each have a mound composed of earth and chalk, with maximum dimensions of 29 metres and 30 metres in diameter respectively and about 3 metres in height. Each mound is surrounded by a quarry ditch which have become infilled over the years, but each will survive as a buried feature 3 metres wide. The barrows were partially excavated by E Cunnington in the late 19th century. The eastern barrow was found to contain a primary contracted inhumation burial associated with a food vessel and six flint arrowheads. Three secondary cremations associated with a bucket urn lay above a large block of Portland limestone. The western barrow contained an inhumation and cremation burials. The finds are now held in Dorset County Museum. Scheduled.
More information : ('A' SY 69698895, 'B' SY 69798894) Tumuli (NR) (1)

'A'. Bowl barrow (69708895) on crest of Conygar Hill on Bagshot Sands 280 ft. above O.D. and on parish boundary with Winterborne
Herringston. Diam. 75 ft., ht. 11 1/2 ft. Excavated by Cunnington, who found an inhumation lying North.-South. about 4 ft. above the original ground surface, with a nearby cremation.

'B'. Bowl barrow(69808893) 105 yds. E of 'A' in similar situation. Diam. 75 ft., ht. 14 ft. Excavated by Cunnington. A primary contracted inhumation with a food-vessel at feet and six barbed-and-tanged flint arrowheads of 'Breton' type at knees lay by a cremation. Above, a block of Portland stone, at depth of 9 ft., measured 7 ft. by 4 ft. by 1 1/2 ft. and weighed nearly 3 tons. Of three secondary cremations, two lay close
together 5 ft. from surface and one was in bucket urn 1 1/2 ft. from surface. Food-vessel and arrowheads in Dorset County Museum.(2-3)

'A' SY 69698894. Bowl barrow; diameter 26.5m, height 4.3m, with a flat top 5.0m by 3.0m.

'B' SY 69798893. Bowl barrow; diameter 28.0m height 4.6m, with a flat top 7.0m in diameter.

Neither barrow has a visible ditch, and although both have been slightly mutilated neither has been ploughed.

Re-surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (4)