Winterborne Monkton
Summary : Site of Cluniac alien grange founded pre 1214: suppressed circa 1450.
More information : A priory in the parish of Winterbourne Monkton alien to that of Wast or de Vasto near Boulogne, of the order of Cluny. Not mentioned by Dugdale. Referred to in AD1214. It is questionable whether any conventual establishment ever existed. (1)

Unimportant or unclassified (including monasteries of uncertain order or foundation, lesser cells, large granges etc.(2)

A grange ? Founded before 1214; dissolution not given. Given as an alien cell of Cluny in the "Monasticon." It was never the site of a cell or priory (3).

In 1085 the manor was held by Ada wife of Eustace, Earl of Boulogne, and by her descendants it was given to Wast Priory. It appears that two monks resided at Winterborne Wast as it was called, acting as bailiffs. This Cluniac house was suppressed in 1450 in common with other Alien houses, and the manor passed to the Sywards of Herringston, and in Eliz. I' time to the Dean and Canon of Exeter Cathedral, with whom it remained until recently. (4)

There is no visible evidence of the location of this possible grange. The date of supression given in Authy 4 is presumably an approximate one, suggested by the general suppression of Alien houses in the mid-15th century. (5)

Winterborne Monkton or Winterborne Wast was never a priory, nor a cell, but rather was an alien grange of Cluny, leased to a layman