East Weare Battery

Portland
Grid Ref : SY6944074050
Summary : East Weare Batteries, erected circa 1870, is of Portland stone construction with some concrete and iron. The remains include three gun platforms with a magazine to the rear. The central magazine with an earth-covered revetment has a platform on the axis to the NE, flanked by a platform to each side at 30 degrees; behind the magazine on the main axis is a small single-celled unroofed building. All is sunk into the slopes of The Verne on its north side and with a series of sunken passageways surrounding the central mound. The central platform has a semi-circular end in ashlar to a heavy rounded parapet at ground level; there are 4 vertical embrasures with segmental heads alternating with 5 mid-height square recesses with iron bolts and rings. To each side a straight run of rock-faced masonry wall runs approximately 8 metres at approximately 2.5 metres height to a bold weathered coping, and returns at an obtuse angle for approximately 8 metres at the same height, each with a central deep square recess at pavement level. The centre of the emplacement has a raised circular base in stone and concrete, with a central iron pivot or spigot, and a ramp towards the magazine mound. Each of the flanking platforms has a semi-octagonal termination and each emplacement has a small stone plaque inscribed: LEVEL OF TOP OF RACER ABOVE HWM 216 FT. Axially to the south west is the mound over the magazine, with a small square vent in rock-faced stone. Retaining the mound on the south west side is an ashlar wall approximately 20 metres long and 4.5 metres high, raked at either end above paired arched openings; openings filled with concrete blockwork. The battery was used during World War II when it formed part of the Dorest Coast defences and the Isle of Portland defences.
More information : (SY 69447405) East Weare Batteries (disused) (NAT)
(1)

SY 694740. Battery 200yds W of Naval Cemetery.
Scheduled. (2)

A small 3 gun battery with magazine to the rear, built of fine ashlar under substantial 'bomb proof' earthworks. It formed part of the harbour defences and was subordinate to the Verne
Citadel (SY 67 SE 44) to which it is contemporary or perhaps slightly earlier. (Verne Citadel built circa 1847-81) (3)