VERNE CITADEL

DESCRIPTION + /

Verne Citadel was a coastal battery built as part of Portland's coastal defences. Constructed between 1857-1881 it included a casemated barracks, redoubt and open batteries. The battery was first armed in the 1870s and by 1902 mounted 12.5-inch rifle muzzle-loading guns. The battery was disarmed in 1906. During the First World War the citadel was used as a heavy anti-aircraft battery and armed with a 6-pounder Hotchkiss gun and a 1-pounder heavy anti-aircraft (HAA) gun. It resumed this role in the Second World War and mounted four 3.7-inch HAA guns. The site is now used as a prison called HMP Verne, which occupies the southern part of the citadel.

+ / -