Nothe Fort

Grid Ref : SY6868407872
Summary : The Nothe Fort is a coastal battery that was constructed from 1860 by a civilian contractor but completed by 26 Company of the Royal Engineers to guard the northern side of Portland Harbour. The fort was originally planned as an open battery of five 64-pounder guns, revised as a fortress mounting seventeen heavy guns in two tiers, but eventually constructed with only twelve guns. The fort was completed and commissioned in 1872. In style it is related to the Palmerston forts of the 1860s at Gosport and Portsmouth. It is built of Portland ashlar, stone and brick. The building has a demi-lune plan with a straight entrance wall to the west. There are a series of 22 casemates at the upper courtyard level, with 12 original gunports, is set above a continuous circuit of magazines and stores. In the 1890s, the fort was converted to use as an infantry barrack. It was manned from 1914 to 1916 and from 1929 to 1956. A number of additions were made during the Second World War. These include an anti-aircraft emplacement of 1939 and the conversion of the underground magazines and casemates on the south side to a store for anti-aircraft ammunition. A searchlight battery was built on the foreshore north east of the fort during the Second World War and another was constructed on the north side of the fort in 1946. New searchlights were added in 1947 and new radar equipment was installed in 1953. The Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battery at The Nothe was constructed immediately to the west of the fort. It consisted of four emplacements, a control block, and associated structures. After 1956, the fort was closed and subject to vandalism. It was opened to the public in 1980 after conservation efforts by the Weymouth Civic Society. In 2008, The Nothe was in use as a museum (see: www.nothefort.co.uk).
More information : (SY 68687872) NOTHE FORT [NR] (1)

The Nothe Fort was built in 1859-62 by the Royal Engineers to guard the northern side of Portland Harbour. It was constructed as a ten gun casemented work, iron shielded, with two light guns on the land flank and is a large demi lune of Portland stone with massive battered walls. Inside is a semi circular courtyard with single storey inner range abutting the ramparts, and the magazines are below ground with the other offices. In the 1890s with the improvement in other works the fort became redundant as a defensive work and was converted to use as an infantry barrack.

The fort is in good general condition, though much vandalised, with some of the fixtures and fittings surviving. A restoration scheme is proposed by the borough council.

Scheduling includes stone ramp ('a' on plan) and search-light ('c' on plan). (2-3)

The Nothe Fort Grade II

Circa 1870. Large demi-lune Portland stone fort with massive battered walls. In style it is related to the Palmerston forts of the 1860s at Gosport and Portsmouth. The semi-circular end overlooks Portland harbour. The straight side faces west and is screened by a massive earth rampart with a narrow round headed tunnel arch leading into the ditch and to the main gate set in rusticated low archway. Massive stone revetment with heavily machicollated gun post over entrance, rolled coping and parapet. Inside is a semi-circular courtyard with single inner range abutting the ramparts with heavily rusticated semi-circular voussoir archways. Brick tunnel vaulted casements and magazines below ground. (4)

Additional historical information. When Coastal Artillery was abolished in 1956 the fort was closed and subject to vandalism. It was opened to the public in 1980 after conservation efforts by the Weymouth Civic Society. (5)

Nothe Fort was converted to use as infantry barracks during the 1890s and was used intermittently through the first half of the 20th century. It was manned from 1914 t o1916 and from 1929 to 1956. A number of additions were made during World War II. These include an anti aircraft emplacement of 1939 and the conversion of the underground magazines and casemates on the south side to a store for anti aircraft ammunition. A searchlight battery was built on the foreshore north east of the fort during World War II and another was constructed on the north side of the fort in 1946. New searchlights were added in 1947 and new radar equipment was installed in 1953. Scheduled. (6)

The Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battery at The Nothe was constructed immediately to the west of the fort. It consisted of four emplacements., a control block, and associated structures. All structures have been demolished although the sites of the gun emplacements appear to be preserved in plan and now contain car parking bays. Ground photos with archive report. (7)

In 1858, the supremacy of the Royal Navy came under threat after the French, under Napoleon III, built the world's first purpose built iron clad warship, La Gloire and two ships that followed. A Royal Commission, led by Lord Palmerston, was set up in 1859 to reconsider the British sea defences. This recommended the fortification of harbours and anchorages on the south coast. Portland Harbour became a base for a blockading squadron. The Nothe Fort was built by 26 Company of the Royal Engineers between 1860 and 1872 as part of the defences. During World War II Nothe Fort was used as a base by the British and American navies. Today, Nothe Fort is a museum that features many models, World War II memorabilia, original cannons and guns and British and American vehicles. (8)

Nothe Fort, refortified in WW2. In the early 1960s the Fort passed to the care of Weymouth Town Council. In the early 1980s, it was restored and opened to the public by the Weymouth Civic Society. Coast Artillery Searchlight. Original site (SY 68617862) destroyed by landslip in 1988. Members of Weymouth Civic Society rebuilt the structure inside Nothe Fort At 6869 7877. No.1 Gun coastal battery. Gun emplacements and the majority of the ancillary buildings survive (now a museum). [information from 1961 aerial photographs].Nothe Fort, Barrack Road, The Nothe, Weymouth. (9)

A coastal fort located on The Nothe, Weymouth. It was constructed in 1860 by a civilian contractor but completed by 26 Company of the Royal Engineers. The fort was originally planned as an open battery of five 64-pounder guns, revised as a fortress mounting seventeen heavy guns in two tiers, but constructed with only twelve guns. The fort was completed and commissioned in 1872. It is built of Portland ashlar, stone and brick. The building has a demi-lune plan with a straight entrance wall to the west. There are a series of 22 casemates at the upper courtyard level, with 12 original gunports, is set above a continous circuit of magazines and stores. In 1938 the fort was used as a central anti aircraft ammunition deport and during World War II gun emplacements were set up, including a battery of four 3.7 inch guns situated within the glacis. A observation post was set up in the southwest corner. (10)

Nothe Fort located at SY 687 787. A fortification had been present at this site since the mid-sixteenth century, however the existing casemated fort dates to 1872 as a result of the Royal Commission. The fort is of horse-shoe plan and was constructed between 1860-1872, when it was armed with four 9-inch and six 10-inch rifle muzzle-loading (RML) weapons. In the 1890s these were replaced by two 6-pounder quick-firing (QF) guns for anti-torpedo craft defence. By 1906 two 6-inch breech-loading (BL) Mk. VII guns were mounted at the battery, with a third added in 1908. The 6-pounder guns however, were removed around this time. Nothe Fort was disarmed in 1916, but later rearmed in the late 1920s when two of its 6-inch BL Mk. VII guns were reinstalled. During the Second World War the battery was used for close defence until it was reduced to care and maintenance in 1944. It was manned by 105 Battery of 522 Coast Regiment.
No. 1 gun emplacement was located at SY 6870 7865 and No. 2 gun at SY 6870 7865. The two coast artillery searchlights (in place by 1918) were positioned at SY 6855 7855 and SY 6870 7870. The battery observation post was at SY 6865 7860. (11-12)

Emplacements and majority of ancillary buildings survive. It is currently used as a museum. (13)