KERSAL CELL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ST LEONARDS PRIORY, KERSAL PRIORY
DESCRIPTION + /

16th century manor house on the site of the 12th century Cluniac priory. The priory was founded as a cell of Lenton circa 1145-53 by the Earl of Chester on the site of a hermitage. It became denizen in 1392 and was dissolved in 1538. Kersal Cell contains roof timbers dated dendrochronologically to circa 1515. Measured survey, photographic record and selective excavation ahead of renovation and restoration in 1987-8. Wall painting was discovered behind 17th century panelling, dated to 1595-1605. Over 30 worked sandstone blocks were recovered in excavation, and are likely to have been part of the original Cluniac cell. The monastic buildings appear to have been removed at some point between 1755 and 1795. As it stands today Kersal Cell consists of a south block of timber framed construction, and north and south wings of brick, erected some time prior to 1885. The brickwork seems to have been built on the original foundations of the Cluniac priory.

+ / -