Berwick

Swyre
Grid Ref : SY5233089590
Summary : Fortified manor house, built in the 16th century. It was extensively altered and rebuilt in the early 19th century with only the north wing showing signs of late 16th century fabric. Originally quadrangular, it is now L-shaped in plan. Built of stone rubble with slate roofs.
More information : (SY 52338959) Berwick formerly Manor House (NR) (1)

Built early in the 16th c., and formerly of some importance in a survey of 1583 described as quadrangular, but has been much reduced and altered in modern times, and is now of L-shaped
plan. The N wing has original features, but the E wing has none
(2).

Berwick was a manor and the property of the family of De La Torr from the time of ED I until the late 15th c when it passed to the Trenchards, one of whom was vending at Berwick in 1506, and the Russells. After 1600 the Farm was generally leased out. The house, large and ancient, fronts 72ft every way; with a small quadrangle in the middle. On the N. is a small court, to the W. of which is the principal entrance of a large gateway. On the E. and W. sides are old windows which project beyond the walls; formerly there were no windows in the lower part. On the N. and E. are two turrets projecting six or eight feet beyond the walls; in which are holes for arrows or guns. It seems designed as a place of some strength. The Greys of Askerswell resided here in the reign of Elizabeth (3). Sir John Russell, ancestor of the Duke of Bedford, owned and resided at Berwick in and before 1506, (4). (3-4)

The house and farm buildings are known as Berwick and are part of the Duke of Bedfords Estates. The N. wing is the only part of
the house of visible antiquity (a).

The N. wing has stone walls, and a roof of stone slates, and modern slate. The windows are modern except for one wide based pointed porch window frame of stone. Two similar arches, apparently blocked doorways, since they spring from ground level, exist in the W. wall of this wing. The rest of the house appears to be modern. All is in good condition. (5)

(SY 52338985) Berwick and remains of (NAT) Manor House (NR). (6)

Fortified manor house, built in the 16th century. It was extensively altered and rebuilt in the early 19th century with only the north wing showing signs of late 16th century fabric. Originally quadrangular, it is now L-shaped in plan. Built of stone rubble with slate roofs. Listed Grade II. (7)